List of Deputy Commissioners

S.No Name Date of Relieving from the District
1
Sh. Sodhi Surjeet Singh, PCS
20-03-1954 01-07-1954
2
Sh. Munshi Ram, PCS
01-07-1954 04-07-1957
3
Sh. M.D.Auhuja, PCS
04-07-1957 09-01-1958
4
Sh. Sher Jasjeet Singh, PCS
09-01-1958 26-05-1959
5
Sh. Bhai Sher Jang Singh, IAS
17-06-1959 19-11-1962
6
Sh. K.D Vasudev, IAS
19-11-1962 02-09-1966
7
Sh. R.C Kapila, IAS
13-09-1966 18-04-1968
8
Sh. Joginder Singh, IAS
19-04-1968 01-05-1969
9
Sh. Sukhbir Singh Bedi, IAS
16-09-1969 07-06-1971
10
Sh. Gurdev Singh Gill, PCS
11-06-1971 27-08-1971
11
Sh. A.C Sain, IAS
27-08-1971 30-06-1972
12
Sh. R.R Bhardvaj, IAS
30-06-1972 03-10-1975
13
Sh. N.K Arora, IAS
03-10-1975 27-07-1977
14
Sh. VikaramJeet Singh , IAS
27-07-1977 25-01-1980
15
Sh. S.K Tuteja, IAS
12-03-1980 12-03-1980
16
Sh. K.Rajindren Nair, IAS
12-03-1980 22-08-1980
17
Sh. Jai Singh Gill, IAS
03-09-1980 20-03-1983
18
Sh. A.K Mishra, IAS
20-03-1983 27-04-1986
19
Sh. J.S Komi, IAS
27-04-1986 25-04-1988
20
Sh. D.S Guru, IAS
25-04-1988 12-05-1992
21
Sh. R.K Nayar, IAS
12-05-1992 26-08-1993
22
Sh. Arun Goyal, IAS
26-08-1993 14-06-1994
23
Sh. Amarjeet Singh, IAS
14-06-1994 14-07-1995
24
Sh. Sukhpal Singh Gill, IAS
14-07-1995 23-04-1998
25
Sh. S.R Ladhar, IAS
23-04-1998 16-12-1999
26
Sh. Jaspal Singh, IAS
16-12-1999 07-06-2001
27
Sh. R.Venctortanam, IAS
07-06-2001 04-03-2002
28
Sh. Anurag Verma , IAS
04-03-2002 19-05-2003
29
Sh. Anurag Agarwal, IAS
23-05-2003 27-11-2003
30
Sh. K.A.P Sinha, IAS
27-11-2003 12-05-2005
31
Sh. Rahul Bhandari, IAS
12-05-2005 19-07-2007
32
Sh. Rahul Tiwari, IAS
19-07-2007 14-06-2008
33
Sh. Vinjay N.Jade, IAS
14-06-2008 11-08-2008
34
Sh. Rahul Tiwari , IAS
11-08-2008 28-02-2010
35
Sh. Gurkirat Kirpal Singh, IAS
02-03-2010 05-01-2011
36
Dr. S Karuna Raju, IAS
06-01-2011 28-07-2011
37
Sh. Kamal Kishor Yadav, IAS
28-07-2011 02-06-2014
38
Sh. Basant Garg, IAS 02-06-2014 14-11-2016
39
Sh. Ghansham Thori, IAS 15-11-2016 17-03-2017
40
Sh. Diprava Lakra, IAS 17-03-2017